University of South Florida St. Petersburg Campus MyUSF  |    Directory    |     usf.edu    

As part of the USF response to COVID-19, USF St. Petersburg Library is closed. Please check back regularly for updates.
Please use the following page to stay updated on library services and resources related to the Coronavirus and remote learning:

USFSP Library Continuity Guide: Resources for Remote Learning

RED 6656: Children's Literature

Newbury Medal Winners

YR     BOOK TITLE.               Author/Illustrator                Poynter Lib. Call Number

2016   The Girl Who Drank the Moon   Kelly Barnhill

2015    The Crossover.                     Kwame Alexander                               F K981c

2014    Flora & Ulysses.                  Kate DiCamillo                                  F D5451f 

2013    The One and Only Ivan.        Katherine Applegate                          F A648o

2012    Dead End in Norvelt.             Jack Gantos                                        F G211d

2011    Moon over Manifest.             Clare Vanderpool                               F V239m

2010    When You Reach Me.           Rebecca Stead                                   F S799w

2009    The Graveyard Book.            Neil Gaiman                                       FG141g

2008    Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices From a Medieval Village. Laura Amy Schlitz  812.6 S344g  

2007    The Higher Power of Lucky. Susan Patron                                    jF P314h

2006    Criss Cross.                           Lynne Perkins.                                    jF P4495

2005    Kira-Kira.                                 Cynthis Kadohata.                              jF K11k

2004    The Tale of Despereaux.      Kate DiCamillo.                                  jF D545t

2003    Crispin: The Cross of Lead.Avi.                                                         jF A957cr  

2002    Single Shard.                          Linda Sue Park.                                  jF P2355s

2001    Year Down Yonder.                Richard Peck.                                     jF P367y

2000    Bud, Not Buddy.                     Christopher Paul Curtis.                   jF C978b  

1999    Holes.                                       Louis Sachar.                                      jF S1214h

1998    Out of the Dust.                      Karen Hesse.                                     jF H587o

1997    The View from Saturday.    Elaine Konigsburg.                            jF K82vi

1996    Midwife’s Apprentice.          Karen Cushman.                               jF C986mi

1995    Walk Two Moons.                  Sharon Creech.                                  jF C913w

1994    The Giver.                                Lois Lowry.                                           jF L921gi

1993    Missing May.                          Cynthia Rylant.                                    jF R994mi

1992    Shiloh.                                      Phyllis Naylor.                                      jF N333sh

1991    Maniac Magee.                      Jerry Spinelli.                                       jF S757ma

1990    Number the Stars.                Lois Lowry.                                           jF L921nu

1989    Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices.  Paul Fleischman.            j811.54 F628j

1988    Lincoln: A Photobiography. Russell Freedman.                            j92 L736fr

1987    The Whipping Boy.                Sid Fleischman.                                 jF F596wh

1986    Sarah, Plain and Tall.           Patricia MacLachlan.                          jF M161sa

1985    The Hero and the Crown.     Robin McKinley.                                  jF M158he

1984    Dear Mr. Henshaw.                Beverly Cleary.                                    jF C623de

1983    Dicey’s Song.                          Cynthia Voigt.                                      jF V891di

1982    A Visit to William Blake’s Inn. Nancy Willard.                                j811 W694

1981    Jacob Have I Loved.              Katherine Paterson.                          jF P296ja

1980    A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl’s Journal, 1830-32.  Joan Blos.   jF B656ga

1979    The Westing Game.              Ellen Raskin.                                       jF R225we

1978    Bridge to Terabithia.             Katherine Paterson.                          jF P296br

1977    Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry.  Mildred Taylor.                                jF T244ro

1976    The Grey King.                        Susan Cooper.                                   jF C778gr

1975    M.C. Higgins, the Great.        Virginia Hamilton.                              jF H2217mc

1974    The Slave Dancer.                 Paula Fox.                                            jF F793sl

1973    Julie of the Wolves.              Jean George.                                      jF G348j

1972    Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH.  Robert O’Brien.                      jF O133mi

1971    Summer of the Swans.        Betsy Byars.                                        jF B993s

1970    Sounder.                                  William Armstrong.                            jF A723s

1969    The High King.                        Lloyd Alerander.                                  jFA376hi

1968    From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler.  E. L. Konigsburg.   jF K82fr

1967    Up a Road Slowly.                 Irene Hunt.                                           jF H941up

1966    I, Juan de Pareja.                  Elizabeth Trevino.                               jF T813ij

1965    Shadow of a Bull.                  Maia Wojciechowska.                        jFW847sh

1964    It’s Like This, Cat.                  Emily Neville.                                      jF N48i

1963    A Wrinkle in Time.                 Madeleine L’Engle.                            jF L566wr

1962    The Bronze Bow.                   Elizabeth Speare.                               jF S741br

1961    Island of the Blue Dolphins.Scott O’Dell.                                         jF O23is

1960    Onion John.                            Joseph Krumgold.                              jF K94on

1959    Witch of Blackbird Pond.     Elizabeth Speare.                              jF S741wi

1958    Rifles for Watie.                     Harold Keith.                                       jF K28ri

1957    Miracles on Maple Hill.         Virginia Sorensen.                             jF S59m

1956    Carry On, Mr. Bowditch.       Jean Latham.                                     jF L352ca

1955    The Wheel on the School.   Meindert DeJong.                               jF D327w

1954    . . . And Now Miguel.              Joseph Krumgold.                             jF K94an

1953    Secret of the Andes.            Ann Clark.                                             jF C592s

1952    Ginger Pye.                             Eleanor Estes.                                    jF E79gi

1951    Amos Fortune, Free Man.    Elizabeth Yates.                                  j92 F745y

1950    The Door in the Wall.            Marguerite DeAngeli.                         jF D279d

1949    King of the Wind.                   Marguerite Henry.                               j636.1 H4k

1948    The Twenty-One Balloons.  William du Bois.                                 jF D8165t

1947    Miss Hickory.                         Carolyn Bailey.                                    jF B1543m

1946    Strawberry Girl.                     Lois Lenski.                                        jF L573

1945    Rabbit Hill.                               Robert Lawson.                                  jF L425ra

1944    Johnny Tremain.                   Esther Forbes.                                    jF F693j

1943    Adam of the Road.                Elizabeth Gray.                                    jF V54a

1942    The Matchlock Gun.              Walter Edmonds.                               jF E24ma

1941    Call It Courage.                      Armstrong Sperry.                               jF S751ca

1940    Daniel Boone.                         James Daugherty.                              j92 B724d

1939    Thimble Summer.                  Elizabeth Enright.                              jF E595th

1938    The White Stag.                     Kate Seredy.                                        j398.2 S483

1937    Roller Skates.                        Ruth Sawyer.                                       jF S271ro

1936    Caddie Woodlawn.               Carol Brink.                                          jF B858c

1935    Dobry.                                       Monica Shannon.                               jF S528do

1934    Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women.  Cornelia Meigs.   j813.4 M512

1933    Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze.  Elizabeth Lewis.                        jF L6733yo

1932    Waterless Mountain.            Laura Armer.                                       jF A728wa

1931    The Cat Who Went to Heaven.  Elizabeth Coatsworth.                jF C652c

1930    Hitty, Her First Hundred Years.  Rachel Field.                                jF F455hi

1929    Trumpeter of Krakow.          Eric Kelly.                                             jF K29tr

1928    Gay-Neck, the Story of a Pigeon.  Dhan Mukerji.                           jF M953ga

1927    Smoky, the Cow Horse.  Will James.                                              jF J29sm

1926    Shen of the Sea.                     Arthur Chrisman.                              jF C554s

1925    Tales from Silver Lands.      Charles Finger.                                  j398 F5t

1924    Dark Frigate.                            Charles Hawes.                               jF H391da

1923    Voyages of Doctor Dolittle.   Hugh Lofting.                                    jF L829vo

1922    The Story of Mankind.           Hendrik Van Loon.                            j909 V217